School: Uachtar Árd (roll number 4786)

Oughterard, Co. Galway
An tSr M. S. Iognáid

own houses but before they used go around from house to house.
    All the tailors have patterns of cloth and they send away for what ever pattern the person wants and then they make what ever the person requires.
    The tailor uses a foot machine, a thimble, and a needle. The tailors do not make shirts but the people themselves get the material and make them.
    A tailor always threads his needle with a long thread. The thimble he uses has no top nor bottom to it. When a tailor is at work he sits on the table with his legs crossed. The people knit stockings at home by the fire side.
    They wear black when any of their relations die. After marriage they wear blue for a while.