School: Uachtar Árd (roll number 4786)

Oughterard, Co. Galway
An tSr M. S. Iognáid

1. Long ago the people used never wear boots except when they went to Mass. The children never wore boots.
    The women used to bring their boots under their shawls and then put them on them when they got as far as the chapel door.
    Up to the present time the old women can be seen going around in their bare feet. The children here go around in their bare feet in the Summer time.
    Most people in this place mend their own boots. There are two shoe makers in the place. There are more of them now than there were long ago.
    The people used to wear clogs long ago but they do not now. They do not tan leather in this place now.