School: Uachtar Árd (roll number 4786)

Oughterard, Co. Galway
An tSr M. S. Iognáid

1. (continued from previous page)
    the cow last night the fairies would have it in the morning but when he left the cow the fairies brought her back to him.
  2. There are herbs such as the nettle, the thistle, the dock leaf and the briar which grow among the crops and are bad for them. If these are not removed in time the crop will be no good.
    There are others which are very good for the crop and they grow in good rich pasture. One is the dandelion which is of a milky kind of herb. If it is boiled with milk it is very good for certain diseases.
    Celery is said to be very good for the blood. Dock leaves are very good for a sting. Nettles when boiled are used to feed ducks and also to feed fowl when it is mixed with indian meal.
    There is a plant called the searabhán and it grows in cold bad land. It is bad for the crops.
    Nora Joyce