School: Uachtar Árd (roll number 4786)

Oughterard, Co. Galway
An tSr M. S. Iognáid

it. It flowed from the grave yard down to its right place. It got its name from the grave yard.
    The people go to it on the nineteenth of October. They have different ideas about the prayers that should be said. Some go around the well fourteen times and say the stations. The most common thing is to say the stations five times in honour of the five wounds of Our Lord.
    Michael Heraghty's grand mother who lived in Callnamuck long ago brought her son who was blind to the well. She stayed three days with him at the well. At the end of the three days he got his sight in one eye. Then the mother and himself made Novenas for three years and at the end of that time he got sight in the second eye. This well is supposed to be great at curing blindness.
    Long ago the people used to leave money at the well. If any one could not afford that they left a garment of some kind or a pair of boots with their names on them as a token to say they were at the well. That is not done now.
    Nora Joyce