School: Uachtar Árd (roll number 4786)

Oughterard, Co. Galway
An tSr M. S. Iognáid

1. (continued from previous page)
    Some shoe-makers make boots in Oughterard still. Some people also mend their own shoes too. Around Oughterard, nearly all the showw-makers' people before them were shoe-makers. There were more of their trade here a few years ago.
    Clogs were worm five or six years ago by a great many people. Those shoes were wooden ones and they were bought in the shops. Long ago the people used not sew the shoes at all but they used stick them with gutaperca.
  2. There are three tailors around Oughterard. They all work at home in their houses. Some of those have cloth in their houses and the people buy it when they want to get a suit made. This cloth is got in the shops. A good many people around Oughterard wear clothes made of their own home spun tweeds or bridin as it it called.
    A machine, a needle, a thimble and scissors are the things a tailor uses. Some people still make their own shirts. The women long ago used to make linen shirts for the men, and
    Mary Fahy