School: Uachtar Árd (roll number 4786)

Oughterard, Co. Galway
An tSr M. S. Iognáid

1. (continued from previous page)
    green moss which grows on stones is used to dye clothes also. Nettles are boiled and given to young ducks to eat and the juice of them is drank to cure rash. They are also eaten. If they are eaten three times in May, they are supposed to keep you from sickness for the year again. Dandelion leaves are supposed to be very healthy if they are eaten raw.
  2. The name of the town land I live in is Carramanagh. The name of the parish is Kill Cummin. The barony is Moycullen. There are about twenty five houses in it now and there were about twenty houses in it long ago. Nearly all the houses are slated and very few are thatched. The most common name is Meala. Some of the people know Irish. There are three old ruins of houses near the place. A great many people went to America from the place. There is a short song about the place.
    Carrowmanagh, Co. Galway
    Pauline Molloy