School: Uachtar Árd (roll number 4786)

Oughterard, Co. Galway
An tSr M. S. Iognáid

1. I live in a village called Magheramore in the parish of Oughterard and in the barony of Moycullen. There are twenty five houses in it; some are slated and some are thatched.
    The most common name is "Darcy". The palce got its name because it is a plain. There are eight people over seventy years. Their names are Mrs Darcy, Pat Darcy, Martin Maloney, Tom Maloney, Bartley Ruttledge, Mark Ruttledge, Mrs Ruttledge., Mrs Gavin. Some of them have Irish. A lot of people went to America out of the village. There is very good land in it and there is only one small wood in it. There are no rivers in the village only small srutháin.