School: Uachtar Árd (roll number 4786)

Oughterard, Co. Galway
An tSr M. S. Iognáid

Ireland could not stir the stone and it is to be seen standing on the brink of the well yet.
    Captain O Flantley brought some water from Saint Cummins well for his breakfast but he could not even boil the water.
    There was another atheist living in Leam and he told his house keeper to get some water from Saint Una's well to boil the meat for his dinner. When he was getting hungry he sent one of his men to see about the dinner. The housekeeper said that the meat was bleeding still. They had to throw out the meat and to get something else for his dinner.
    There is a big ash tree over Saint Una's well and there are bushes over Saint Michael's, Saint Cuthbert's and Saint Cummins well.