School: Uachtar Árd (roll number 4786)

Oughterard, Co. Galway
An tSr M. S. Iognáid

1. There are three holy wells in this parish. St. Michael's Wells, St. Cumman's Well and St. Cuthbert's Well.
    St. Michael's is in a field in Clareville. St. Cummans is in a field one side of the Galway road. St. Cuthbert's is in Glann. St. Michael's is visited on the 19th of September. St. Cumman's is visited the 15th of October. These visits are called stations.
    An English man called Flight came to live in a house near St. Cumman's Well. It was the time of the famine and he wanted the people to turn Protestants and he paid two men to close the well. They closed it and the two of them died that night. A man from Connemara was cured from blindness. He stayed a whole night praying and in the morning he was cured. He was three small fishes in the well when he was cured.
    The people bring some of the the
    Julia Clancy