School: Uachtar Árd (roll number 4786)

Oughterard, Co. Galway
An tSr M. S. Iognáid

1. Bothar na Ceanntair
    There are a lot of old roads in Oughterard. There is an old road in Maghamore named Paul Buide. It was made the time of the famine. Men and Woman worked on it and they got fourpence a day and they wore no shoes. This road is still in use and it is better than the roads they are making now.
    There was a man in Maghamore named John Maloney and when he died he was buried in the graveyard abd there was a pile of stones put on him instead of a tombstone and they are there yet.
        1. public infrastructure
    Mary Clancy
  2. The famine was very bad round Oughterard. There were more people here that time than there are now. Three hundred died from starvation in Oughterard during one year of the famine alone. It was then the work-house was built by the English it