School: Uachtar Árd (roll number 4786)

Oughterard, Co. Galway
An tSr M. S. Iognáid

1. (continued from previous page)
    road there is a great heaps of stones and it is called Conn Saidhbhín. The old people say that it was two old women that were firing stones at one another and they heaped them up like that.
    The Principal roads of Oughterard are the main road, the Glann road, New quay road and Station Road.
  2. There were a lot of old roads in Oughterard long ago. There were two roads going to Glan. The old road and the new road. The old road is there as long as the old people can remember.
    It runs from the village of Oughterard back to the very end of Glan and at the end of it there is an old tumble down shack of a house. There is a legend about it. This is what the people say about it. In this old house long ago a woman lived and she was a jumper. She turned from a catholic to a protestant.
    The night she died there were about fifty seven people in the house. They had to run with their lives because there was thunder and lightning and hail, and the howls of the devils
        1. public infrastructure
    Nora Joyce