School: Uachtar Árd (roll number 4786)

Oughterard, Co. Galway
An tSr M. S. Iognáid

1. The principal poet around here was Osborne from Old Chapel Oughterard who died a few years ago, he wrote the "Chickens of Brigid Edmund" and others he also composed a poem in praise of a weaver named John Mc Coy, Roscahill. In that poem he described all the classes of weaving he could do. This is a bit of that poet.
    He weaved diamonds in the cloth
    He could weave birds pictures also
    He wove walking shawls bed and table linens also.
    He also wrote "Maíre Róis". She was a handsome girl from Glann who was engaged to be married to "Rís na Coille" this was a nickname on a caretaker of the Glann Woods. His real name was O Sullivan. The (G) girl went on business to Galway instead of marrying him, and one day a sailor asked her "would she be his wife". When the
      1. poetry
    Kathleen Joyce