School: Uachtar Árd (roll number 4786)

Oughterard, Co. Galway
An tSr M. S. Iognáid

Another road leads to Rusheeny and a path branches off from it to Billamore.
    There are stepping across the river to a well in the Plantation. These stepping stones are back the Connemara road.
    Long ago the time of the famine when the people were burying a corpse they had not enough men for burying it in the graveyard. Instead of bringing it the whole way they used leave down the corpse on the side of the road and put a heap of stones over it. Every time a funeral passes the way now the people leave down the coffin and add more stones to the pile. There is a large one of these Leacs down in Collinamuck.

Julia Clancy
    Oughterard
  2. There is one very good road coming from Galway to Clifden. It is tarred and steam-rolled. The road from Oughterard to Glann was not so very good but at present it is being widened and tarred. It is many years ago since they were made. There is a cross roads in the centre of Oughterard
        1. public infrastructure
    Mary Fahy