School: Uachtar Árd (roll number 4786)

Oughterard, Co. Galway
An tSr M. S. Iognáid

1. There are a lot of roads around Oughterard. There are two roads going to Glann one is old and (one) is new. The old road is said to be shorter than the new one. The old road also leads to "New Village." The new road was made after the famine. It was relief work given by the Government to the people.

The road to Galway is another road which gave employment to the people but it was steamrolled about ten years ago.
    There is a road from here to Sheanafeasteen which branches to Rushinee also to Maghera and is a very short way for going there.
    There is a spot on the road to Collinamuck where there is a funeral pile. When the funeral passes here they rest the Coffin on the road and put a stone on the pile. It is an old custom.
    There is a rock on the top of Cloosh hill and every time a person goes up there they put a rock on it. It is called "The Fairies Peak."
        1. public infrastructure
    Kitty O Brien