School: Uachtar Árd (roll number 4786)

Oughterard, Co. Galway
An tSr M. S. Iognáid

1. (continued from previous page)
    There was a man and he was hungry. He was four days fasting and he went into a house to ask something to eat and they had nothing to give him. They had a pot of stirabout boiling on the fire. He said it was boiled enough, he eat a plateful of it and he eat the second plateful and then he went out and he died five yards from the house and he is buried near Ross school.
    Nóra Ní Dorchada, Machaire Mór
  2. Bhí an Droch Saoghal in gach conndae in Éirinn beagnach i 1845. Bhí sé go dona i gConnacht. Theip ar na pratai nuair a bhíodar ag fás. Bhí daonradh na h-Éireann níos mó roimh an Droch Saoghal ná mar atá sé anois.
    B'éigin do na daoine an síl a thabairt isteach ó tíortha eile nuair a bhíodar 'gá cur an bliadhain in-a dhiaidh sin. Bhíodh cuid de na daoine chómh h-ocrasach
    Máire Ní Fhathaigh
    Clare, Co. Galway