School: Uachtar Árd (roll number 4786)

Oughterard, Co. Galway
An tSr M. S. Iognáid

1. (continued from previous page)
    April. Then it is cut in small pieces and a bit is put over doors, windows and cow barns. If it is not put up before sun-set it is no good.
    May Pole is tied to the cow's tail because if she had milk the fairies would bring it. Some people tie a red rag and May pole to the horse's mane and if they have a white horse they don't let her out on May Day.
    If people are churning on May Day they put three black coals under the churn because the faires would bring the butter. If men wash their face on May morning they will be all whiskers. The first person who draws water from the well in the morning will be lucky for the rest of the year.