School: Uachtar Árd (roll number 4786)

Oughterard, Co. Galway
An tSr M. S. Iognáid

tie May Pole to the cows tails for fear the fairies might take the milk from them.
    When they are going milking the cows on May morning they tie May Pole to the cans.
    Another custom is the people do not put down a fire on May morning until they see smoke out of some other house.
  2. On May Day the people pull a branch of a tree called May pole and put it up over the doors and windows of the house and put some more in the cow's barn. The reason they put it up is for fear that the fairies would take the milk from the cow's. They put the May pole on the 31st. April and leave it up until the 31st May.
    The people also say that if any one was churning on May day they would get three black coals and put it under the churn for fear that the fairies would take the
    Áine Ní Fhlannchadha