School: Uachtar Árd (roll number 4786)

Oughterard, Co. Galway
An tSr M. S. Iognáid

1. (continued from previous page)
    the mother of the bride to go to the chapel. It is also said that the bridegroom should not call on his way to the chapel for the bride. It is said that the bride should borrow somethign from the neighbour for the marriage.
    Long ago when the boys would see the newly married couple coming they used to light straw and when the bride used to land at the house the wedding cake used to be broken over her head. That night there used to be a feast in the bride's house and the night after in the bridegroom's house.
  2. Cuts: To get a dog to lick it and then it would get better
    Warts: To steal a piece of meat and bury it down under the ground and by the time it would be rotting the wart would be gone away, or to make the sign of the Cross with water you