School: Uachtar Árd (roll number 4786)

Oughterard, Co. Galway

Mary Logan Old Chapel
    Biddy Dick Old Chapel
    Dick na Gabad Corrib Dale
    Patsy Figga
    All these are dead now. They used to have singing for a half an hour every second day and a piper by the name of Brian O'Higgins used to play for them and another by the name of Mick Walsh.
    Nora Walsh, Oughterard
    Fuair mé an sgéal seo ó mo athair
  2. There were a good many people around Oughterard long ago who had trades. Some were weavers, basket-makers, painters, thatchers and others. Mr. Harris of Old Chapel was a very good weaver. Frank Mc.Coy of Glengowla was also another very good weaver. Martin Darcy of Porridgetown was a very good thatcher. Mr. Phillips of Kilannin was also another very good weaver. Michael Sweeney of Collinamuck was very good at basket-making. Mr Mac Donagh of Collinsmuck
    Mary Fahy