School: Uachtar Árd (roll number 4786)

Oughterard, Co. Galway
An tSr M. S. Iognáid

1. (continued from previous page)
    day twelve months. Another old saying the people have about St. Bridget's day is that you can throw the candle and candle-stick away because the evenings are getting longer and brighter.
  2. Long ago the people were supposed to have no schools and they used to have them in houses in places away from the town. They had one in Billamore in a little house belonging to James Donnellan. In Maghera they used to have a school in a house belonging to Mick Walsh and Mrs. Darcy and Bartlien na n-uibeaca as they call him were teaching them. They had other schools in other places. They used to write on a slate with a slate pencil. They had many teachers the most important were:
    Barbara Conneely The Bridge
    Maggie Walsh The Bridge