School: Uachtar Árd (roll number 4786)

Oughterard, Co. Galway
An tSr M. S. Iognáid

1. There was once a man and his wife who were very poor. One day the man went into the town and he saw a big house for sale, and it was very cheap. He bought it and they all settled down.
    This house was said to be haunted. and that is why it was very cheap. The first night the man went to bed at midnight he head a sound like Rat- tat Rat-tat coming down the corridor and when it came near his door it opened and a figure of a man dressed all in black came in and it swept over his face. The figure then went over to the bookcase and pointed to a book and then it went away.
    In the morning the man did not tell his wife because if he did she would go. The next night at midnight the same thing happened and in the morning he went to a priest and told him all about it. The priest said of he would come again to sat "In the name of gos what fo you want" and if he comes after that I will go myself.
    The man went home and the third night it came and the man said In the
    Cáit Ní Bhriain