School: Uachtar Árd (roll number 4786)

Oughterard, Co. Galway
An tSr M. S. Iognáid

1. About two miles south, east of Oughterard there is the old historical castle of Augh-na-nure. It got it's name from a hill of yew trees near by. There once dwelt in that castle the famous tribe of the O'Flahertys'. There is nothing to be seen of this famous castle now but the ruins. It was well protected against the enemies as there is a deep river on one side of it and a very high, thick wall on the other side. There is a story told about a priest who went to look for lodgings to the castle and he was given them. When he was going to bed he brought his dog up with him. Just as he was about to get in the dog jumped in and the bed went down with him and he was drowned. When morning came the people of the castle expected to find the priest's room empty, but when they saw the priest in it they thought it was his ghost and they fled. He then escaped and went home.
    Mary Fahy