School: Uachtar Árd (roll number 4786)

Oughterard, Co. Galway
An tSr M. S. Iognáid

1. In Oughterard there is a portion of the town called Clarville and it is said there was a haunted house there long ago. One night a stranger came to the house and he remained in it for part of the house. At about midnight he heard a great noise upstairs but it did not frighten him. Later on he saw a figure dressed in white coming down the stairs with a beard down to its waist. It came over to him and he asked him to shave him. He did so but it took him about three hours as he was getting afraid. When he was ready he told the man that when he was dying his last wishes were to shave him before they put him in the coffin and they did not do it for him. This was his penance to come back until he would get someone to shave him. The figure then disappeared and the man ran for the door to get out, but he was not a moment to soon because the house came tumbling down after him.
    Kathleen Joyce