School: Uachtar Árd (roll number 4786)

Oughterard, Co. Galway
An tSr M. S. Iognáid

1. (continued from previous page)
    bless your work John" he said. "You likewise father", he replied. "Well John I am very proud of your work everything looks splendid". "Glad to hear that Father". "John which would you rather work for me or the minister? "Bedad father I could not make any choice" said John. "That is not the question John". "I could not decide Father". "Well", said the priest "do you know he is in hell now". "God help us" said John. Time went on. One day who should John meet but the minister's son. "Hello John" he said. "Why did you not call down to the house since my father died? "I thought I would get nothing to do" said John. "Come with me and I will give you the same as my father gave you". When John arrived next morning the young man showed him what to do. "Well John were you sorry after my father". "I was indeed Sir". "Why did you not say the Lord have mercy on him? "I thought it was no use". Why? "Because your father is in hell now". "Who told you that"? "The priest told me" said John. Then the son went into the house and arranged for a dinner party. He invited all the nobles of the town and also the priest. When all were seated around the table the minister's son came in and placed two pistols on the table. He demanded proof of what the priest said about his father being in hell. The priest took the stole and began reading his book. After
    Nora Joyce