School: Uachtar Árd (roll number 4786)

Oughterard, Co. Galway
An tSr M. S. Iognáid

1. (continued from previous page)
    "To make it clear to ye all I will tell ye the old saying "If you do not sow you will not reap" I did not sow and I reaped". They went off next morning That day they arrived in Connemara. There was a pitched battle between the natives and the landlord and his men. They fought desperately until the landlord and his men were killed. There was a loss of a lot of natives. The landlords wife was getting uneasy when she did not see the landlord and his men coming home in time. There was no road to Connemara at that tie only a casan. She took a walk in the afternoon of the third day. She went to the top of Cluas Hill and saw a man on a horse with straddle and baskets coming. She waited patiently for his coming to get information of the whereabouts of the landlord and his men. "God save you kindly sir" she said "God save you kindly madam" he replied. "Do you know anything of O' Flaherty and his men." "Yes I do mam" he said. "O Please tell me" said the lady. He told her he was killed with his men. She stood aghast and looked him in the face and asked him where was he going. He told her he was going to Galway to buy pipes and tobaco for the wake of some of his friends that got killed in battle. She turned her side to him and asked him would he bring
    Nora Joyce
    Mr Mc Gauley