School: Uachtar Árd (roll number 4786)

Oughterard, Co. Galway
An tSr M. S. Iognáid

1. (continued from previous page)
    towards the altar and she saw that the candles were lighting just like for Mass. It was not long until she saw an old priest coming out to say Mass. She got afraid and she hid in the Confession box. The priest went up to the alter and turned around and said three times is there anybody there able to serve Mass. She did not stir. The priest then said, "Come out I know you are there." She got up and went up to the Altar. The priest said the Latin for her and she said it after him. They said the Mass between them and when it was over the priest told the woman that he had been coming on this Altar for a hundred years to say Mass but that he could not get a clerk to serve it. Now he said I can go to heaven for my penances are done. The reason of this was because the priest got money from a woman to say a Mass and he forgot to say it.
    Nora Joyce
    Oughterard