School: Uachtar Árd (roll number 4786)

Oughterard, Co. Galway
An tSr M. S. Iognáid

1. (continued from previous page)
    go to the protestant Church which was not far from the place they were and drive a nail in the pulpit and bring back a bible to let us know that you were in it. The man went off. He drove the nail and as he was driving it he drove it through his jacket as well and when he got up to go he was not able to go so he thought that it was the fairies that had a hold of him and with the fright he got he fell on the ground and died When he was a few hours gone the other fellows got uneasy so they went to the Church and found him dead
  2. Once upon a time there was a mission in a village in Connemara. When the mission was over the people all went out of the church except one woman who had fallen asleep at midnight she was wakened by a strange noise. She tried to get out but the doors inside were locked. She then looked up
    Norah Joyce