School: Inis Mac ón Tír (roll number 12854)

Inis Mhic an Trír, Co. Galway
Muireann Bean Uí Chuinneagáin

1. St Martin and his mother and father lived in a small-thatched house on the side of a hill. His father died when he (St Martin) was three years old. After his father's death St Martin and his mother, used to pray for three hours every day and they loved our Lord. On the 11th November St Martin used to shed blood for our Lord. And when he was dying his last request was that everyone was to shed blood for him on the 11th November.
    Annie Faherty
    Maggie Faherty
    Relative (other than parent or grandparent)
    Female
  2. There as an English man who owned some mills in Ireland long ago. He was an awful tyrant and it was the custom in Ireland even at that time that no mill-wheel should be turned on St Martin's day. When the day came on he told all his hands to go to work; but they refused. They reminded him of the Irish custom, but they could not convince him so he ordered their dismissal or get to work.
    The went to work and in a few minutes the whole mill was on fire; so they all ran to the English man's office close by. The hens used to roost about his office. The caw flew down and perched on the English man's head and began to crow