School: Inis Mac ón Tír (roll number 12854)

Inis Mhic an Trír, Co. Galway
Muireann Bean Uí Chuinneagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and his valuable collection of vellum manuscripts. He died in Abbotstown at the age of 88, buried in Cong Abbey Church under three-light chancel window.
  2. Some of the games we play in the school-yard are "four-corner fool," "Jack-stones," "High gates," "Jenny-Jones" and several others.
    We play "Four corner fool" in the following manner. One little girl goes in the middle and four more go around her in each of four corners. They then run from corner to corner and the one in the middle tries to get into a corner, and whose ever corner she gets into that one has to go in the middle and so on.
    In Autumn we spend most of the time pulling nuts. Nuts grow on hazel-bushes in rocky places.
    We make an appointment for some Sunday evening and meet at a certain place. We all take bags with us and go to the woods picking the nuts. We all look forward to that evening we enjoy it so much.
    Some of the games we play in the winter