School: Inis Mac ón Tír (roll number 12854)

Inis Mhic an Trír, Co. Galway
Muireann Bean Uí Chuinneagáin

1. GEORGE MCNAMARRA of Cratloe Co Clare settled in Cong 1730 in a beautiful residence in the Abbey grounds. The will of George McNamara is dated 1760 in the record office. A romantic life which depicts him as an amiable an philanthropist has been written by Patrick Higgins. The exploits of Mac and his horse "Venus" are the wild west type.
    KELLY and WEBB bracketed by tradition with the "Cratloe Gentleman" reputed bandits if not worse. Webb assassinated many victims in the deep cleft east of Cong.
    "Kelly's Cave" easily descended by steps had an inner Crop-holes lair. A skeleton with an enormous skull was unearthed in it some time ago.