School: Inis Mac ón Tír (roll number 12854)

Inis Mhic an Trír, Co. Galway
Muireann Bean Uí Chuinneagáin

which is kept in Library at Brussels is as follows -
    "Never was there a more solitary spot chosen for habitation by a religious community than Ross Errilly surrounded by marshes and bogs and the stillness that reigns there is seldom broken save by the tolling of the church bell"
    It can be only approached by a causeway.
  2. There is a little Island on the shores of Bally-Curren, where a man named Robert Sullivan, ("Army Pensioner") is living.
    The Island is about forty yards from the mainland. He has a raft to take him in and out. He is a very tall man, and his house is very low, and he has to go down on his knees, to go in the door.
    In winter, when his house is flooded, he has another little hut, on the mainland to which he goes and remains there, until the winter's flood is over. He is about seventy eight years of age

Peggie Connor 11 years
    Peggie Connor