School: Inis Mac ón Tír (roll number 12854)

Inis Mhic an Trír, Co. Galway
Muireann Bean Uí Chuinneagáin

1. Ballycurren situated to the south of this Island. House most pleasingly situated on green slope rising from sheltered little bay surrounded by large park of well grown timber.
    There is an old legend attached to it which says it was built by one of three brothers. Ceara, two others of whom erected Ballysnahinny, ruins still to be seen between Glencorrib and Shrule. Mocheára between Glencorrib and Gort Jorden ruins still there. Ceara (English) an artificer came over left his name to many localities in Connacht such as Lough Ceara, Gorrenceara, Tobarceara (neighbourhood)
    In old rent receipts Ballycurren called Ballyear a corruption of Ballyceara. Hence Ballycurran
  2. There is a small stream flowing through the wood outside Headford and in this stream there are stepping stones. (Ford) Tradition says that a battle was fought near this stream. At the battle a big number of people were massacred. Their heads were cut off flung into the river which carried them down to this ford, hence the name - Hd. Ford. A man who was challenged to go there for penance