School: Inis Mac ón Tír (roll number 12854)

Inis Mhic an Trír, Co. Galway
Muireann Bean Uí Chuinneagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    had made. She did so and the women threw down all they had in their hands, and ran out the door roaring and crying. This woman made certain not to remain up after 12 oclock on any Saturday night from that on.
  2. There was a church on this Island long ago. The ruins are still to be seen. It is enclosed by a grave-yard. There is a Bishop buried in this grave-yard and several people who died on the Island. Now only very young children are buried there.
    It is a remarkable thing that a worm was never found in the soil, and when Cong grave-yard was being consecrated in years gone by, some of the clay was brought across to it from this graveyard.
    Not far from the grave-yard is an old harbour where the Friars used to land when they came over from Cong to say Mass here. The old people say that they buried a lot of their treasures here, belonging to the Abbey of Cong, at the time they were expelled from there.
    It is said they are buried in a cave near the graveyard. Over ninety-nine years ago two men were sowing potatoes in a field near the graveyard, when all of a