School: Inis Mac ón Tír (roll number 12854)

Inis Mhic an Trír, Co. Galway
Muireann Bean Uí Chuinneagáin

A boating accident occured on Lough Corrib in the month of October 1919.

A boating accident occured on Lough Corrib in the month of October 1919. A man named Walter Morrin an ex-teacher was drowned on his way to Inchinquin. He had a little punt of his own, and it is thought it went upon a rock and capsized.
    He was thrown into the water and drowned. That night the boat was washed ashore near Inchiquin. The next day some men from Inchiquin came into this Island to see what was the matter and then it was known he was drowned.
    English
  2. There is a house her on the Island and the people were very fond of staying up late at night. One Saturday night the woman of the house remained up very late carding and spinning. After midnight three women came into her one started to card the wool, another to spin, and the third woman sat at the fire.
    After a while they told the woman of the house to make tea. She said she had no water in the house, they told her "never to leave the house without water again".
    She took the bucket and went down to the lake for water and the third woman, who sat at