School: Inis Mac ón Tír (roll number 12854)

Inis Mhic an Trír, Co. Galway
Muireann Bean Uí Chuinneagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and there he became famous as the world's champion ballplayer. He is over sixty years of age and is living in America. His brother lives in this village and his nephews and nieces come to this school.
    My father told me that Captain Jones, who lived in one of the Islands of Lough Corrib, swam from this Island to Oughterard a distance of about eight miles. He died about three years ago at a very advanced age.
  2. My father told me of a man whose name is Johny Holian. He swam across the Salthouse bay to the Derrys a distance of about two miles at about twelve o'clock at night with his clothes tied on top of his head.
    He was about twenty-four years of age when he swam it, and he still lives in the Derrys and is about eighty years now.
    Tommie Connor