School: Inis Mac ón Tír (roll number 12854)

Inis Mhic an Trír, Co. Galway
Muireann Bean Uí Chuinneagáin

1. We read in our school books about great feats, that were performed by people who lived in this Country long ago. But our parents and friends tell us of many feats performed in this country in recent years by people they knew. Some of them are yet living either at home or in foreign lands.
    My mother told me of a man in this village named John Bourke who cut an acre and a rood of hay, in one day. At that time, he was thirty-six years of age. He is now eighty-eight years old.
    A man living in Milehill of the name of Wat Duffy carried three cwts of flour over two hundred yards. He carried one cwt under each arm and one on his back. At the time he performed that feat he was twenty-seven years of age. He is now over seventy years and is still strong and healthy.
    My father told me of a man in Cong named Jack Murphy, who threw a very heavy stone eighty three yards. At the time he threw it, he was between twenty-five and twenty-six years of age. He is now seventy-six years and is fine and healthy.

There was a man in this Island named Michael Egan, and he is the champion ballplayer of all the world. He was born in this village and he went to this school. When he was twenty-one years of age, he left Ireland and went to America
    Mary Egan
    Castletown, Co. Mayo