School: Inis Mac ón Tír (roll number 12854)

Inis Mhic an Trír, Co. Galway
Muireann Bean Uí Chuinneagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    but little Irish was taught at that time, although the people of the locality both young and old knew Irish but the tendency was to learn English.
    The teachers received very little pay sometimes at the rate of 2d or 3d a child per day together with their food and lodging.
  2. I live in the village of Inishmacatrer. Inishmacatrer derives its name from Irish an Island mac a son-tír a country. (Son of the country) All the houses in this village are thatched with the exception of one.
    Ruins - There are the ruins of an old church and a graveyard in this village. The church is said to have been built the same time as the one in Inchiquin because they are both built in the same style and structure. It is said that there is a cave buried near the graveyard and and there are lots of valuable treasures hidden in it belonging to the Friars in Cong Abbey.
    There are two people in this village over seventy years of age and their names are Pat Connor, and Andrew Whelan. They can tell stories in Irish and English.
    For the past fifteen years nobody left this village to go to America.
    The land here is good and fertile and yields a good crop of potatoes and wheat. About three or four