School: Caladh na Muc

Callownamuck, Co. Galway

1. One day Fionn came up to a lake and he saw a beautiful girl sitting on a stone on the shore. She looked very sad and Fionn asked her what was wrong with her. She said she had a beautiful ring with a shining purple stone and while she bathed in the late it slipped off her finger and sank to the bottom. Fionn took off his shos and his cloak and swam out in the lake to discover the ring. When he found it he handed it to the girl. She snatched it from him without thanking him and then she disappeared. When he came to the shore he found that he was a feeble old man and he had to sit down. He remained there for
    Máire Ní Dhonnchadha