School: Leacaigh (Leacach)

Lackagh Beg, Co. Galway
Seosamh Ó hÁinlíghe

1. In Corundulla there is a stone cross about five feet high. It was built in honour of some saint. People say prayers and light candles there every Friday in the month of September.
    There is a well in Bulloum called St. Patrick's well. The print of Saint Patrick's two knees and head are about fix or six inches deep in the bottom of the well which is made of solid stone.
    It is said that when St. Patrick was teaching the pagans the true faith they would not believe in him. When he was very tired after teaching them he got a weakness and fell on the stone. When he arose the print of his two knees and head were to be seen by the people on the stone. Saint Patrick then ordered water to spring up and immediately it came up from the ground. To make sure, they emptied the holes, but water came again and never overflowed. All the people present believed and were converted.
    Mary Hession
    Cahernahoon, Co. Galway