School: Leacaigh (Leacach)

Lackagh Beg, Co. Galway
Seosamh Ó hÁinlíghe

1. This is how "Leac a Bhreithe" that is Clare-Galway got its name.
    A few men were out in a boat fishing and one of them fell into the water the rest of them threw out the nets and brought the boy in safe but the hook got stuck in his eye. He was taken to the Hospital but was useless as he had his eye lost. Hew was advised by some body to bring the men that injured his to count and he would a lot of money.
    The case could not be decided and it was not finished at the end of three years. By this time every body knew about it. As the judge was coming along in his coach one day he saw a crowd of boys sitting around a flag near a tree and up in the tree was another boy with a cap on his head. The judge looked through the window and when he came opposite the boys he ordered his coachmen to stop. He stopped and asked the boys what they were doing. One of
    AT0155: The Ungrateful Serpent Returned to Captivity
    Margaret Shaughnessy