School: Leacaigh (Leacach)

Lackagh Beg, Co. Galway
Seosamh Ó hÁinlíghe

1. The district around Turloughmore and Corofin was noted for its athletes. In the village around Canteeny there lived a family of giants named Fahy's. One of them was the strongest man in the British army and he served in the Crimean war. Another noted athlete was John G Daly of Corofin the best long distance runner that Ireland ever produced. He took part in several marathon races on the continent and America. Before Daly's time there was another all round man named Murphy of Curry near Corofin who specialised in hand ball. In the latter he was able to cover 49 feet in his ordinary clotches. A record for his time. He emigrated to Australia and was taken up by a man who owned a hand ball court. He he gave several exhibitions and on one occasion he challenged the two best players in that country and beat them 21 to 16 aces before he went away. He often jumped the monastery gate in Corofin. At his
    Kitty Mc Tighe
    John Mc Tighe