School: Leath-bhaile

Levally, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

1. Once upon a time St Patrick was preaching to the people of (Rath Cruachan) in Co Roscommon about their religion. When all of a sudden a crowd of armed soldiers stood at at distance of about three hundred yards away from where St Patrick and his people were. The soldiers pointed their guns to St Patrick and were about to kill him. There were very sharp stones where he was standing and all at once he knelt down on stones, to pray to God to spare his life, because he wanted to convert Ireland. St Patrick's prayers were heard and at once the soldiers disappeared. When he arose from his knees the people saw the print of his two knees on the stones. My grandfather said that the print of knees are still to be seen.
    Séamus Ó Tighearnaigh
    Claddagh East, Co. Galway