School: Leath-bhaile

Levally, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

1. Long ago children used be fourteen or fifteen years of age before they started to wear shoes. The shoes they wore were called 'Brogues. They were low laced shoes reaching the ankles and made of very strong leather. There were other shoes as well made of lighter leather and these the women wore. There was no one in my village who never wore shoes at that time. Children start wearing shoes when they are three years of age. They wear low strapped shoes then and as they get older they wear high-laced boots.
    They seldom wear any shoe in summer until they are sixteen or seventeen years of age and long ago the men never wre their bragues except in winter and when they went to Tuam.
    Some of the women never wore shoes in Summer or Winter only just when they were going to Tuam. They used not wear on the way in or out but used put them on at the head of Bishop Street. They used tie them together and throw them over their shoulders when they
    Máire Ní Reachtaire
    Stripe, Co. Galway