School: Leath-bhaile

Levally, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

1. The only shops in this district long ago were a grocery shop and a public house. Any of these shops were not very big shops for the women of the houses in this district went to Tuam nearly every Saturday to sell butter and they usually bought grosserys in Tuam. Then they not buy much grosserys at home.
    The grossery shop which was situated beside the gate on the road into Curry was owned by a woman named Mrs. Ryder but it is now in ruins. The woman who owned it is now dead but her son is still alive. She sold tea, sugar and other things and the people had to pay money to her for she had only one little garden to till which her son tilled.
    The other shop which a public house was owned by people named Woodses and the people called it the Shibin. It was situated opposite the place where Mrs. Hughes house is now and its owner had no licence for it he sold
        1. trade
    Tadhg Ó hIcidhe