School: Leath-bhaile

Levally, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

1. The farmers of my district go to the fairs held in Tuam mostly always. If the prices do not suit them in Tuam they may go to Abbey, Dunmore or Claremorris. Fifty years ago the common fair were held in Tuam, Dunmore and Abbey. There is a fair-ground in Tuam for the cattle, sheep, and horses but there was more for them long ago. The fairs were held in the streets then except the horse-fair and there was no horse-fair held in Tuam then. It was held in Abbey on the first of January every year in the Dummore in August. Tuam's most imprtant fairs were held in the third week in october the month of March, July, and in September. There was a special day for the cattle and another day for the sheep in october. The day following was for the pigs, the sheep and cattle were mixed on nearly every other fair-day. Buyers came from Roscommon, Clare and Meath to buy stock in Tuam. When they bought cattle they marked them with tar or with a scissoors. They used
        1. trade
    Máire Ní Reachtaire