School: Leath-bhaile

Levally, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

1. Foot-ball, cricket, and hurling matches were the games played when my grand-father was young. Bowl-throwing was also a common game, played in Autumn at that time. Bowl-throwing was played on the road with a round green-stone about four ounces in weight. Green-stone was the kind of stone used because it was harder to break than lime-stone.
    Foot-ball matches were not very very common in any district at that time. Only the few boys who were going to school to Tuam knew how to play foot-ball at first. Foot-ballers from Tuam used come out to play against the Cortooners sometimes. They used play usually in the lawn in front O'Kellys House in Knockavanie. The matches often ended in a draw. Great crowds used gather to see the matches.
    Cricket was the game which was played oftenest in the district. My grand-father forgets how cricket was played but
    Máire Ní Reachtaire
    Stripe, Co. Galway