School: Leath-bhaile

Levally, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

1. St. Jarlats is the patron St of our parish He lived about fourteen hundred years ago. He went to Kill Bannon to school He was taught by St. Benin. He want from Kill Bannon to Cluan Fois. He built a school and a monastry there. One night in Cluan Fois he saw a vision and it told him to set out in morning in his chariot and wherever the wheel broke, to rest. So he set out in the morning and the wheel broke in Tuam. He founded a church were it broke and he used to say mass there every morning. He remained as a bishop in Tuam for twenty years. He was very good to the poor often he gave them his own meals and fasted himself, himself. Saint Jarlath died in Tuam and was buried some place in Bishop Street. His bones were found when they were digging the foundation of some house there. There is a blessed well
    Brighid Ní Concubhair
    Ryehill, Co. Galway