School: Leath-bhaile

Levally, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Fenians of Tuam. One of their leaders betrayed them to the police and many of them were captured and put into prison in Tuam. Some of them including Michael Burke ran away from Tuam before the police could capture them and went to America. Some of the Fenians were released a few months after their capture and the others were kept two years or more.
    Almost every man in my district was joined in the Land League. Every man had to pay a shilling a year towards it. They attend the Land League meetings whenever they were held in Tuam in Milltown or in Cortoon. John Dillon and Patrick Nally were the men who usually made speeches at those places. Bob Donlann from Bermingham and Pat Larken from [Poll-dorca?] often made speeches in Cortoon.
    Máire Cáit Ní Reachtaire
    Stripe, Co. Galway