School: Leath-bhaile

Levally, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

1. None of the old people in my village remember hearing anything about Cromwell or about the year seventeen and ninety eight.
    My grand-father remembers hearing that Daniel O'Connell came to Tuam about a hundred and twenty years ago. He held a meeting in [Grawns?] which is about a mile and a half to the east of Tuam. A great crowd attended the meeting. He asked a ten-penny piece of every man who could give it to him. There is a story in the village that when on his way to [Grawns?] Daniel O'Connell met a man on the road who was breaking stones.The man said to him "Who will get into Parliament this year Mr. O'Connell" O'Connell said to him "Ah it does not make any difference to you who gets in, you will yet be always breaking stones."
    Michael Burke, Peter Walsh, William Walsh from Tuam, and many others whose names cannot now be recalled were the
    Máire Cáit Ní Reachtaire
    Stripe, Co. Galway