School: Leath-bhaile

Levally, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Maoldhomhnaigh

1. When a man was to get married and if he wanted to marry some special girl he would send a cousin of his to the girl's house to ask her father to give the girl to him to marry. The father would not tell him that day, but they would point out a day to meet him in a town, or in some special house. It was mostly on a Friday they would meet, the girl and her father, and the man and his father. There they would settle about money and the girl's father gave the man cattle and sheep as well as the money. That is the spré the man gets. Then the day was pointed out to get married. It was mostly on a Friday, Wednesday people get married and May, June, and July are the lucky months, and January, February, March, and April are the unlucky months. A few days before the wedding the man
      1. poetry
    Maighréad Bhreathnach